Skip to content

All the winners of the 2019 ServiceIQ NZ Museum Awards

Exhibition Excellence, Art

Winner: Dunedin Public Art Gallery & Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki, ‘Gordon Walters: New Vision’

Finalists:

  • Dunedin Public Art Gallery, ‘New Networks: Contemporary Chinese Art & Yang Yongliang: Artificial Wonderland
  • Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, ‘He Taua Uku/Terracotta Warriors – Guardians of Immortality’
  • City Gallery Wellington, ‘This is New Zealand’


Exhibition Excellence, Science & Technology

Winner: MOTAT, ‘Accelerate: Driving New Zealand’

Finalists:

  • Waikato Museum Te Whare Taonga o Waikato, ‘Inventors & Innovations: Waikato Bright Sparks’


Exhibition Excellence: Social History

Winner: Nelson Provincial Museum Pupuri Taonga o te Tai Ao, ‘A Century of Saying Cheese: Heritage Photography Rediscovered’

Finalists:

  • Southland Museum & Art Gallery Noho o te Taniwha, ‘The Dawn Raids – Educate to Liberate’
  • Otago Museum, ‘Things Change: Martin Phillipps and the Chills’
  • MTG Hawke’s Bay Tai Ahuriri, ‘The House of Webb: A Victorian Family’s Journey to Ormondville’


Exhibition Excellence Taonga Māori

Winner: Tairāwhiti Museum ‘TaoNgā Pare-Mata: Managtū Taonga Returned’

Finalists:

  • Auckland War Memorial Museum Tāmaki Paenga Hira, ‘Ta paki o Matariki: 160 Years of the Kiigitanga’
  • New Zealand Portrait Gallery Te Pūkenga Whakaata, ‘John Walsh: A Portrait of Ūawa Tolaga Bay, He Whakaahua o Ūawa’’
  • Central Hawke’s Bay Settlers Museum, ‘Ngā Taonga o Tamatea – Te Hokianga Mai’


Kia Toi Te Reo, Most Innovative Use of Te Reo Māori

Winner: ‘TaoNgā Pare-Mata: Managtū Taonga Returned’

Finalists:

  • Dowse Art Museum, ‘Shannon Te Ao: My Life as a Tunnel’
  • MOTAT, ‘He Whakaritenga Hou: A New Setting
  • Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, ‘Kūreitanga II, IV


Most Innovative Education Programme

Winner: Otago Museum, ‘Kia Rapua Science Playground’

Finalists:

  • Ashburton Museum, ‘A Youth Perspectiveon Suffrage 125’
  • Rotorua Museum, Te Whare Taonga o Te Arawa, ‘Māra Kai: A traditional Māori Garden’
  • MOTAT, ’STEAM Cells’

Most Innovative Public Programme

Winner: Otago Museum, ‘Space Central’

Finalists:

  • Highwic, ‘Til Death Us Do Part: Fifty Years of Vintage Wedding Style’
  • MOTAT, ‘Night Lights @ MOTAT’
  • MTG Hawke’s Bay Tai Ahuriri, ‘George Nuku: Bottled Ocean 2118’


Arts Access Aotearoa Museums Award

Winner: Otago Museum, ‘iNDX’

Finalists:

  • Auckland War Memorial Museum Tāmaki Paenga Hira, ‘Accessibility Initiatives’
  • Govett-Brewster Art Gallery/Len Lye Centre, ‘Sense Art Tours’
  • Auckland Art Gallery Toi o Tāmaki, ‘Access Tours for Pacific Sisters Ho Toa Tāere/Fashion Activists Exhibition


Museum Shops Association of Australia and New Zealand Best New Product Range

Winner: Museums Wellington and Auckland War Memorial Museum, ‘Kate Sheppard Camellia Range’

Finalists:

  • Te Awamutu Museum, ‘New Product Range’


Project Excellence

Winner: Auckland War Memorial Museum Tāmaki Paenga Hira, ’Online Cenotaph/He Pou Aroha

Finalists:

  • MOTAT, ‘Collection Relocation Project’
  • Switzers Museum, ‘Switzers Museum Waikaia – 30 Years in the Making
  • Wairoa Museum, Kakapa – Re-imagining Wairoa Museum